Eurobest announced 2022 Jury members

Ads, All News, Creativity, Festivals & Awards

Eurobest has revealed the names of the juries who will judge and recognize work in the 2022 awards. This year’s lineup consists of 102 leading industry experts from across Europe who will award creative excellence and set the European benchmark for creativity.

Eurobest 2022 welcomes the first representative from Greece, as well as first-time platforms and brands including TikTok, Amazon Prime Video, Essity, AFC AJAX Amsterdam, The Kraft Heinz Company and H&M. Other Platforms and entertainment companies represented are: Channel 4, Google and Meta. Among the many global networks represented are: DDB, Havas, Dentsu Creative, AKQA Group, VMLY&R, FCB, Media.Monks, Ogilvy, Publicis and TBWA.

Simon Cook, CEO, LIONS, comments:

“As Eurobest continues to evolve to reflect the ever-changing industry, so do our juries. This year we are pleased to welcome brands, platforms and entertainment companies alongside leading creative talent. We’re extremely proud to be able to bring together such a diverse group of talent – they play a crucial role in setting the European benchmark and championing European creativity, in all its forms. I’d like to extend our thanks to each and every jury member.”

The Gold, Silver and Bronze winners will be announced on Monday 12 December, followed by the Grands Prix and Special Awards winners on Wednesday 14 December. As part of the Eurobest Awards, the annual Eurobest Unwrapped will be released on eurobest.com. This invaluable on demand digital resource includes commentary from the Jury Presidents, Jury Debriefs and the Eurobest Creativity Report, which features official rankings and trends from this year’s Eurobest winners.

The juries have been announced as follows:

Brand Experience & Activation and Creative Commerce Jury:

  • Diana Sukopp, Chief Creative Officer, DDB, Germany
  • Javier Gómez, Content Director, Dentsu, Spain
  • Jo Wallace, Global Executive Creative Director, Media.Monks, Global
  • Laurie Lacourt, Creative Director, FamousGrey, Belgium
  • Séverine Autret, Co-President & Partner, FRED & FARID Paris, France
  • Tamara Greene, Managing Partner, Global Brands, Havas, UK
  • Vitor Hugo Cardoso, Head of Content & Strategy, Mediabrands Content Studios, Portugal

Creative Business Transformation Jury:

  • Karen Boswell, Chief Experience Officer, WPP & Transformation Lead, VMLY&R, Global
  • Alejandro Di Trolio, Executive Creative Director, Cheil Worldwide, Europe
  • Gerard Crichlow, Global Strategy Director, Axe/Lynx, Interpublic Group (IPG), Global
  • Mike John Otto, Chief Creative Officer / Executive Creative Director, ACNE by Deloitte, Europe
  • Saba Arab, Managing Director, Publicis Sapient, UK
  • Talitha Rutten, Global Client Partner, Meta, Global

Creative Data and Innovation Jury:

  • Andreia Vaz, Head of Innovation & Digital Transformation, Nestlé Iberia, Spain & Portugal
  • Daniel Sjöstrand, Head of Strategy, Forsman & Bodenfors, Global
  • Ilko Petkov, Global Data Strategist, Le Pub (part of Publicis Groupe), Global
  • Jen Speirs, Executive Creative Director, Droga5 Dublin, Part of Accenture Song, Ireland
  • Kai West Schlosser, Innovation Art Director, Serviceplan Group, Germany
  • Lydia Amoah FRSA, CEO, Backlight Inc, UK

Creative Effectiveness and Creative Strategy Jury:

  • Tanja Grubner, Global Brand, Innovation & Comms Director, Essity, Global
  • Alexandra Evan, VP, Publicis Conseil, France
  • Edson Athayde, CEO & Creative Director, FCB Lisbon, Portugal
  • Joakim Khoury, Creative Director & Partner, Åkestam Holst NoA, Sweden
  • Patritia Pahladsingh, Managing Director, TBWA\Neboko, Europe
  • Verra Budimlija, Chief Strategy Officer, Wavemaker, UK

Design and Industry Craft Jury:

  • Laura Jordan Bambach, President & Chief Creative Officer, Grey London, UK
  • Lasse Hinke, Creative Director, Wibroe, Duckert & Partners, Denmark
  • Mikael Kivelä, Head of Design, TBWA\Helsinki, Finland
  • Reza Bassiri, Chief Creative Officer and VP, Carré Noir, France
  • Saba Gedda, Creative Director, Ray Atelier, Sweden
  • Thomas Knüwer, Creative Managing Director, Accenture Song, Germany
  • Tonje Jæger, Head of Brand Design, Try Design, Norway

Digital Craft and Mobile Jury:

  • Carren O’Keefe, Executive Creative Director, AnalogFolk, The Netherlands
  • Ete Davies, EMEA Chief Operating Officer, Dentsu Creative, EMEA
  • Fikret Fetahovic, Co-Founder and Chief Production Officer, Boomerang Agency, Global
  • Kurt Novack, Creative Director, TBWA Paris, France
  • María García Campos, Digital Creative Director, LOLA MullenLowe, Spain
  • Michael Schoepf, Executive Creative Director, Havas Germany, Europe
  • Nayeli Kremb, Creative Director, Perfect Fools, Sweden

Direct and Outdoor Jury:

  • Sanjiv Mistry, Executive Creative Director, McCann London, UK
  • Akama Davies, Global Practice Lead, Digital OOH, GroupM, Global
  • Anita Rocca, Creative Director, Dentsu Creative, Italy
  • Doris Christina Steiner, Managing Director, Jung von Matt Donau, Austria
  • Etienne Renaux, Executive Creative Director, Herezie, France
  • Frédéric Zouag, Art Director, mortierbrigade, Belgium
  • Hanna Stenwall, Creative Director, NORD DDB, Sweden
  • Marco Lemcke, Creative Director, Anomaly Berlin, Germany

Entertainment Jury:

  • Broderick Hicks, SVP, Head of EMEA, Wasserman, EMEA
  • Lauren Estwick, Senior Business Development & Marketing Manager, Octagon, UK
  • Menno Geelen, Chief Commercial Officer, AFC AJAX Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Merel Van den Broeck, Creative Director, Wunderman Thompson Belgium, Europe
  • Michele Picci, EU Senior Creative Director, Amazon Prime Video, Italy
  • Shane O’Brien, Executive Creative Director, BBDO Dublin, Ireland
  • Yenan Wang, Head of Live, Agency, TikTok, UK

Film Jury:

  • Nick Hulley, Chief Creative Officer, AMVBBDO, UK
  • Angeliki Kornelatou, Group Creative Director, Ogilvy, Greece
  • Louis Audard, Creative Director, Buzzman, France
  • Marie Poumeyrol, Associate Creative Director, Publicis, Italy
  • Ole Hoffmann, Partner / Senior Art Director, &Co., Europe
  • Sebastien De Valck, Creative Partner & Founder, egghunter, Belgium
  • Shelley Lui, Creative Director, Innocean Berlin, Europe

Film Craft Jury:

  • Thor Brammer Jacobsen, Managing Director & Co-Founder, new-land, Denmark
  • Juliane Ellrich, Executive Producer, Zauberberg Productions, Germany
  • Lynsey Atkin, Executive Creative Director, 4creative, UK
  • Marco Tironi, Executive Creative Director, Alkemy enabling evolution, Italy
  • Maria Fridman, Art Director, Garbergs, Sweden
  • Pierre Nelwan, Managing Director, Media.Monks, The Netherlands
  • Pierre Viallaneix, Executive Creative Director, Saatchi & Saatchi, France

Healthcare Jury:

  • Orrin Pollard, EU Director of Creative Expression, Syneos Health Communications, Europe
  • Emanuele Tragella, Executive Creative Director, Havas Life Italy, Europe
  • Kasia Zan, Partner, Digital Health, Deloitte Digital, UK
  • Natxo Díaz, Chief Creative Officer, VMLY&R Health, Spain
  • Ranjini Balan, Group Senior Medical Writer, FCB Health London (An IPG Health Company), Europe
  • Sarah Chen, Medical Director, Publicis Health, France

Media Jury:

  • Lizzie Nolan, EVP, Managing Director Strategy & Insights, Havas Media, Global
  • Alessandra Giaquinta, Chief Client Officer, Dentsu, Italy
  • Maria Tudor, Chief Operating Officer, Publicis Groupe, Central and Eastern Europe
  • Nendra van Wielink-Mohamed, Associate Director, Global Media, The Kraft Heinz Company, Global
  • Rohan Tambyrajah, Chief Strategy Officer, PHD, Global
  • Sanita Sandhu, Chief Strategy Officer EMEA, Reprise Digital, EMEA
  • Tim Irwin, Essence Global COO / CEO EMEA EssenceMediacom, EssenceMediacom, Global

PR Jury:

  • Stefan Ronge, Chief Creative Officer EMEA, Edelman, EMEA
  • Ana Picó Alvarez, General Manager, Havas PR Part of Red Havas, Spain
  • Eloi Asseline, CEO Weber Shandwick, IPG DXTRA, France
  • Indy Selvarajah, Chief Creative Officer, Ketchum London, Global
  • Lara Tuboku-Metzger, Director, BCW, Europe
  • Philip Ireland, Chief Creative Officer, Brunswick Group, Global
  • Wigan Salazar, CEO, MSL Group, Germany

Print & Publishing and Radio & Audio Jury:

  • Gaëtan du Peloux, Chief Creative Officer, Marcel, France
  • Bridget Johnson, Executive Creative Director, Boys & Girls, Ireland & UK
  • David Krueger, Group Creative Director, David, Germany
  • Ester Hjellum, Partner / Art Director, Morgenstern, Norway
  • Isa Espona, Executive Creative Director, 14 agency, Global
  • João Madeira, Co-CEO & Chief Creative Officer, Fuel Lisbon, Portugal
  • Nimo Awil, Creative Director, Media.Monks, UK

Social & Influencer Jury:

  • Anaïs Hayes, Head of Brand Innovation, Google, UK
  • Azzahra López, Head of Strategic Planning, BBDO & Proximity, Spain
  • Bao Tu-Ngoc, Head of Digital, BETC Paris, France
  • Benjamin Merkel, Executive Creative Director, Leo Burnett, Germany
  • Ioana Zamfir, Executive Creative Director, MRM, Romania
  • Karl Waters, Creative Partner, Folk Wunderman Thompson, Ireland
  • Maria Lashari, Global Creative Lead, Brand & Identity, H&M, Global

The deadline for entries into the Eurobest Awards is Thursday 20 October 2022.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.