Updated: Romanian Mercury360, Ogilvy&Mather Bucharest, Propaganda and Saatchi&Saatchi – awarded at AdPrint 2011

Advertising, Marketing

(adds the complete list of winners)

Mercury360, Ogilvy&Mather Bucharest, Propaganda and Saatchi&Saatchi Romania are the Romanian agencies awarded at AdPrint 2011, along with Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO London, Demner Merlicek & Bergmann Viena, Grey Paris, Herezie Franta, JWT Italia, Kolle Rebbe Hamburg, Publicis Amstelveen, Publicis Conseil Paris, Publicis London, Shalmor Avnon Amichay / Y&R Interactive Tel Aviv, Saatachi&Saatchi Geneva, Spillmann/Felser/Leo Burnett Zurich and Y&R Paris.

Romanian agencies won 4 trophies, among which

Mercury360 (Cristian Scurtu, Emanuel Borcescu and Liviu Turcanu) – for “Longer Day” campaign wih Best Use of Illustration and Silver Angel in Outdoor&Poster, FMCG

Ogilvy&Mather Bucharest (Albert Nica, Catalin Popescu, Corina Bompa, Dan Gherman and Dani Macarie) – Gold Angel in Outdoor&Poster, Services section for “Destinations”

Propaganda and “Drifting Away” campaign (Andrei Tripsa, Bogdan Moraru, Tudor Pascanu and Vlad Tomei)  Gold Angel in Outdoor&Poster, Art, Culture, Media&Entertainment section.

Saatchi&Saatchi Romania – Bronze Angel in Press&Magazine, Durables and Other Consumer Goods section, for “Skin Sensations”.

The AdPrint Angel Trophies went to the following agencies: Demner, Merlicek & Bergmann Vienna, Grey Paris, Herezie France, JWT Italy, Kolle Rebbe Hamburg, Mercury360 Romania, Ogilvy &Mather Bucharest, Propaganda Romania, Publicis Amstelveen, Publicis Conseil Paris, Publicis London, Shalmor Avnon Amichay / Y&R Interactive Tel Aviv, Saatachi&Saatchi Romania & Saatchi&Saatchi Geneva, Spillmann/Felser/Leo Burnett Zurich and Y&R Paris.

Publicis Conseil Paris- Agency of Angels with “Asphaltisation”

The entire list of winners is as it follows:

Category A. BEST USE OF

Best Use of Art Direction

Winner
TEAM: Mark Fairbansk
AGENCY: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
PRINT: Museum of Childhood Campaign
EXECUTIONS: Fingers, Minds, Plasticine, Teacher

Best Use of Copywriting

Winner
TEAM: Adam Kean, Gary Turner, Jamie Marshall , Tom Ewart
AGENCY: Publicis London
PRINT: Be The Difference
EXECUTIONS: Plasticine, Tea, Crisp

Best Use of Photography
Winner
TEAM: Alexandra Offe, Frédéric Royer, Véronique Sels
AGENCY: Publicis Conseil Paris
PRINT:  Asphaltisation
EXECUTIONS:  Woman, Young Man, Old Man

Best Use of Illustration
Winner
TEAM: Cristian Scurtu,  Emanuel Borcescu, Liviu Turcanu, Adi Pasarica
AGENCY: Mercury360
PRINT:  Longer day
EXECUTIONS: Street, Office

Category B. AdPrint OUTDOOR&POSTER

Art, Culture, Media&Entertainment
Gold Angel
TEAM: Andrei Tripşa, Bogdan Moraru, Tudor Paşcanu, Vlad Tomei
AGENCY: Propaganda
PRINT: Drifting Away
EXECUTIONS: Diana, Dr. Poenaru, Nora, Nora 2

Silver Angel
TEAM: Alexander Schmid, Arne Salz, Eva Salzmann, Olaf Oldigs, Sascha Petersen
AGENCY: Kolle Rebbe Hamburg
PRINT: Guided Tours Through Great Art
EXECUTIONS: Morgenstern, Mayer, Rottmann

Bronze Angel
TEAM: Mark Fairbansk
AGENCY: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
PRINT: Museum of Childhood Campaign
EXECUTIONS: Fingers, Minds, Plasticine, Teacher

Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Gold Angel
TEAM: Andréa Stillacci, Bruno Dayan, Jean-Laurent Py, Luc Wise, Sébastien Boutebel
AGENCY: Herezie
PRINT: Ramadan billboard
EXECUTION: Ramadan billboard

Silver Angel
TEAM: Cristian Scurtu,  Emanuel Borcescu, Liviu Turcanu, Adi Pasarica
AGENCY: Mercury360
PRINT: Longer day
EXECUTIONS: Street, Office

Services
Gold Angel
TEAM: Albert Nica, Cătălin Popescu, Corina Bompa, Dan Gherman, Dani Macarie
AGENCY: Ogilvy&Mather Bucharest
PRINT: Destinations
EXECUTION: Destinations

Durables and Other Consumer Goods
Silver Angel
TEAM: Olivier Altmann, Patrice Lucet, Philippe Boucheron
AGENCY: Publicis Conseil Paris
PRINT: Goodbye Autumn!
EXECUTION: Blower

Social Services, Public Awarness
Gold Angel
TEAM: Alexandra Offe, Frédéric Royer, Véronique Sels
AGENCY: Publicis Conseil Paris
PRINT: Asphaltisation
EXECUTIONS:  Woman, Young Man, Old Man

Silver Angel
TEAM: Adam Kean, Gary Turner, Jamie Marshall, Tom Ewart
AGENCY: Publicis London
PRINT: Be The Difference
EXECUTIONS: Plasticine, Tea, Crisp

Bronze Angel
TEAM: Gregory Jeanjacquot, Nicolas Gerard, Les Six
AGENCY: Y&R Paris
PRINT: Supermarket
EXECUTION: Supermarket

Grand Prix OUTDOOR & POSTER
TEAM: Alexandra Offe, Frédéric Royer, Véronique Sels
AGENCY: Publicis Conseil Paris
PRINT:  Asphaltisation
EXECUTIONS: Woman, Young Man, Old Man

Catergory C. AdPrint PRESS & MAGAZINE

Art, Culture, Media & Entertainment
Gold Angel
TEAM: Bruno Bertelli, Cristiana Boccassini, Flavio Mainoli, Paolo Cesano
AGENCY: JWT Italy
PRINT: Comic-Strips
EXECUTIONS: The Fart, The Look-out, The Strip Poker

Silver Angel
TEAM: Mark Fairbansk
AGENCY: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
PRINT: Museum of Childhood Campaign
EXECUTIONS: Fingers, Minds, Plasticine, Teacher

Bronze Angel
TEAM: Martin Spillmann, Peter Brönnimann, Sebastian Krayer
AGENCY: Spillmann/Felser/Leo Burnett Zürich
PRINT: Listen to our Newspaper
EXECUTION: Listen to our Newspaper

Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Gold Angel
TEAM: Gideon Amichay, Nathan Freifeld, Oz Frenkel, Tzur Golan, Yaneev Avital
AGENCY: Shalmor Avnon Amichay / Y&R Interactive Tel Aviv
PRINT: Security Camera
EXECUTION: Security Camera

Silver Angel
TEAM: Giovanni Settesoldi, Luissandro Del Gobbo
AGENCY: Grey Paris
PRINT: Asonor – Anti-Snoring drops
EXECUTIONS: Baywatch Dream, Chippendale Dream

Bronze Angel
TEAM: Andréa Stillacci, Bruno Dayan, Jean-Laurent Py, Luc Wise, Sébastien Boutebel
AGENCY: Herezie
PRINT: Unrippable
EXECUTION: Unrippable

Services

Gold Angel
TEAM: Dennis Krumbe, Felix Schulz, Florian Ludwig, Jöerg Dittmann, Rolf Leger
AGENCY: Kolle Rebbe Hamburg
PRINT: partner programs
EXECUTION: partner programs

Automotive and Automotive Products
Gold Angel
TEAM: Adam Kean, Matthew Lancod, Robert Amstell, Tom Ewart
AGENCY: Publicis London
PRINT: The Megane Experiment (Launch Press)
EXECUTIONS: Lingerie, Kisses, Seafood

Durables and Other Consumer Goods
Gold Angel
TEAM: Billy Witbraad, Hans Bolleurs, Marcel Hartog, Vanessa Burgmans
AGENCY: Publicis Amstelveen
PRINT: Machine to Machine communication
EXECUTIONS: Let your machines communicate 1, Let your machines communicate 2, Let your machines communicate 3

Silver Angel
TEAM: Alistair Thompson, Lukas Hueter, Markus Thums, Rene Pichler
AGENCY: Demner, Merlicek & Bergmann Vienna
PRINT: Security Windows
EXECUTIONS: Living Room, Bedroom

Bronze Angel
TEAM: Carolyn Dateo, Daniela Nedelschi, Danielle Etzin, Derek Green, Flavia Engelmann, Irina Popp, John Pallant, Jorg Riommi, Liana Petrascu , Lucian Cernat, Monica Garbur, Philippe Zell, Roger Kennedy, Tania Retchisky, Thijs Hoogenboom, Vitalie Brega, Carioca
AGENCY: Saatchi & Saatchi Romania & Saatchi & Saatchi Geneva
PRINT: Skin Sensations
EXECUTIONS: Tickle, Burn, Scratch, Sting

Social services, Public Awareness
Gold Angel
TEAM: Alexandra Offe, Frédéric Royer, Véronique Sels
AGENCY: Publicis Conseil Paris
PRINT:  Asphaltisation
EXECUTIONS:  Woman, Young Man, Old Man

Silver Angel
TEAM: Adam Kean, Gary Turner, Jamie Marshall , Tom Ewart
AGENCY: Publicis London
PRINT: Be The Difference
EXECUTIONS: Dolly House, Bouncy Ball

Bronze Angel
TEAM: Ant Nelson, Mike Sutherland
AGENCY: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
PRINT: Tower Hamlets Print Campaign
EXECUTIONS: Boy, Girl, Mother

Golden Team
Alexandra Offe, Frédéric Royer, Véronique Sels // Publicis Conseil Paris

Silver Team
Adam Kean, Gary Turner, Jamie Marshall, Tom Ewart // Publicis London

Bronze Team
Mark Fairbansk (Art Director, Copywriter&Creative Director) // Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO

AGENCY OF ANGELS
Publicis Conseil Paris

NETWORK OF ANGELS
Publicis Worldwide