Crenguta Rosu and Jorg Riommi – Romania’s jurors at Eurobest

Advertising, Eurobest, Festivals

Romania has two representatives in this year’s juries at Eurobest:

  • Crenguta Rosu, Managing Partner at Romanian PR agency DC Communication, represents Romania in Eurobest’s PR Jury
  • Jorg Riommi, Chief Creative Officer Publicis Romania, is Romania’s representative in Eurobest’s Outdoor and Radio Jury
Regarding the appointment of the 2 jurors as representatives of Romanian creative industry within Eurobest jury, Teo Migdalovici, ambassador Lions Festivals in Romania, commented:
2014 is a special year – the first one when, in PR, the selection criteria isn’t related to awards, but by the expertize achieved in over 20 years of career. This is the reason why I proposed Crenguta Rosu to be the juror to represent Romania at Eurobest. When it comes of Jorg, the things are very simple – he performed in Romania, he performed abroad and now he is in the position to show competencies in one of the most valuable agencies in Bucharest. Good luck to both jurors!
A short time ago, Eurobest released the names of the 101 jury members that will be part of the 11 juries at this year’s European Festival of Creativity, scheduled to take place in Helsinki (Sweden) in the beginning of December.

The juries and their members are as it follows:

Film, Print and Print & Poster Craft Jury

  • Rob Reilly, Global Creative Chairman, McCann Worldgroup, Global – Jury President
  • Barney Hobson, Creative Director, WE ARE Pi, The Netherlands
  • Daniel Fisher, Creative Director, adam&eveDDB, UK
  • Félix del Valle, Creative General Manager, Contrapunto BBDO Madrid, Spain
  • Lotta Ågerup, Art Director, King, Sweden
  • Marko Vuorensola, Executive Creative Director, Havas Worldwide Helsinki, Finland
  • Pierrette Diaz, Creative Vice President, Y&R Paris, France
  • Sara Marie Hødnebø, Art Director, TRY/APT, Norway
  • Simon Staub, Creative Director, Leo Burnett, Switzerland
  • Tim Driesen, Creative Director/Partner, Famous, Belgium
  • Tim Stuebane, Executive Creative Director, Ogilvy & Mather Berlin, Germany
  • Tzur Golan, Owner, Creative Director and Co-CEO, Ben-Natan Golan, Israel

Outdoor and Radio Jury

  • Rémi Babinet, Global Chairman & Creative Director, BETC, France – Jury President
  • Bernd Wilfinger, Creative Director, WIEN NORD Werbeagentur, Austria
  • Gökhan Erol, Executive Creative Director, Medina Turgul DDB, Turkey
  • Jörg Riommi, Chief Creative Officer, Publicis, Romania
  • Maciek Nowicki, Managing Creative Director Isobar, Creative Leader Dentsu Aegis Network, Poland
  • Marco Pacheco, Creative Director, BBDO, Portugal
  • Patricia Pätzold, Deputy Global Creative Director, FCB Hamburg, Germany
  • Pia af Hällström, Executive Creative Director, Wörks, Finland
  • Rasmus Petersen, Senior Director, Halbye Kaag JWT, Denmark
  • Vicki Maguire, Deputy Executive Creative Director, Grey London, UK

Direct and Promo & Activation Jury

  • Ami Hasan, Chairman, hasan & partners and Perfect Fools, Finland – Jury President
  • Andrea Huber, Senior Art Director, Havas Worldwide Zurich, Switzerland
  • Andrey Gubaydullin, Executive Creative Director, Voskhod Creative Agency, Russia
  • Bart Mol, Creative Director, DDB & Tribal Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Björn Ståhl, Executive Creative Director, INGO, Sweden
  • Jan Harbeck, Creative Managing Director, BBDO Berlin, Germany
  • Janne Brenda Lyso, Partner/Executive Creative Director, T/A POL, Norway
  • Julien Benmoussa, Creative Director, Marcel, France
  • Karin Onsager-Birch, Chief Executive Creative Director, Blue Hive, UK
  • Pablo Colonesse, Executive Creative Director, The Cyranos McCann, Spain
  • Rafael Ripper, Creative Strategy Supervisor, Action4 Ativism, Portugal
  • Veronique Hermans, Creative Director, Kitchen Agency, Belgium

Interactive and Mobile Jury

  • Anna Qvennerstedt, Creative Senior Partner, Chairman of the Board, Forsman & Bodenfors, Sweden – Jury President
  • Aurélie De Villeneuve, Chief Creative Director, 5eme Gauche, France
  • Dmitry Levteev, Creative Director, IQ Marketing, Russia
  • Eloise Smith, Executive Creative Director, Lowe Profero, Global
  • Genevieve Hoey, Creative Director, Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Mario Sánchez del Real, Chief Creative Officer, Peanuts & Monkeys, Spain
  • Michael Katzlberger, Chief Executive Officer, TUNNEL23 Werbeagentur, Austria
  • Niels Schreyers, Creative Director, Boondoggle, Belgium
  • Preethi Mariappan, Executive Creative Director, Razorfish, Germany
  • Snorre Martinsen, Senior Creative, Saatchi & Saatchi, Norway
  • Theodor Arhio, Creative Director, TBWA Helsinki, Finland

Media Jury

  • Mark Holden, Worldwide Planning & Strategy Director, PHD, UK/Global – Jury President
  • Alvaro Núñez, Special Actions & Entertainment Managing Director, GroupM, Spain
  • Anne-Sophie Cruque, Chief Executive Officer, Starcom MediaVest Group, France
  • Arthur Herpel, Strategy & UM Studios Partner, UM, The Netherlands
  • Banu Tekin Isiltan, Managing Director, MEC, Turkey
  • Hanne Katrine Thomassen, Client Services Director, IUM, Norway
  • Katja Brandt, Chief Executive Officer, Vizeum, Germany
  • Mia Forsgren, Chief Executive Officer, 3Kronor, Sweden
  • Mia Puetz, Managing Director, OMD, Switzerland
  • Nermin Hairedin, Chief Executive Officer, Dentsu Aegis Network, Finland
  • Veronique Symons, Trading Director, Havas Media, Belgium
  • Vered Mevorach, VP, ZenithOptimedia, Israel

Design Jury

  • Bruno Stucchi, Owner/Strategic & Design Director, DinamoMilano, Italy – Jury President
  • Aurelia Jacques, Creative Director, BETC Design, France
  • Cheyney Robinson, Creative Director, SapientNitro, UK
  • Gregor Ade, Managing Partner, Peter Schmidt Group, Germany
  • Karin af Malmborg, Design Director, Identity Works, Sweden
  • Marc Thomasset, Creative Director, TM, Belgium
  • Marcus Hartmann, Creative Director, Lowe GGK, Austria
  • Piëtke Visser, Creative Director, Kuudes Kerros, Finland
  • Robert Nakata, Founder/Design Director, 72andSunny, The Netherlands
  • Rui Melo, Creative Director, Ogilvy Design, Portugal

PR Jury

  • Kelly Walsh, Chief Strategy Officer, MSL Group, UK – Jury President
  • Benoit Viala, Managing Director, Havas WW Paris, France
  • Eloisa Alonso, Chief Executive Officer, Hill+Knowlton Strategies, Spain
  • Jan Dirk Kemming, Chief Creative Officer, Weber Shandwick, Germany
  • Lea Schindler, Senior Consultant, YJOO Communications, Switzerland
  • Lorenza Bassetti, Founder & CEO, Ad Mirabilia, Italy
  • Marta Karlqvist, President Nordics, Cohn & Wolfe, Sweden
  • Pia Jannes, Chief Executive Officer, Akvamariini Porter Novelli, Finland
  • Peter Otten, Partner/Managing Director, Ketchum, Belgium
  • Crenguta Rosu, Managing Partner, DC communication, Romania

Craft Jury

  • Laura Gregory, Founder/CEO, Great Guns, UK – Jury President
  • Hanna Mutanen, Executive Producer, Grillifilms, Finland
  • James Hagger, CEO/Executive Producer, TROUBLEMAKERS.tv, France
  • Linda Callenholt, Director, Hobby Film, Sweden
  • Luca Fanfani, Executive Producer, Mercurio Cinematografica, Italy
  • Niels Kau, Executive Producer, Nobody CPH, Denmark
  • Phil Linturn, Chief Executive Officer, Glassworks, The Netherlands
  • Viviane Blumenschein, Director, Freelance, Germany

Innovation Jury

  • Ami Dror, Managing Partner of Zaitoun Ventures, Dror 3, Israel – Jury President
  • Frances Ralston-Good, Chief Innovation Officer, PHD Media, UK
  • Frank Wolfram, Chief Technology Officer, EMEA, Geometry Global, Germany
  • Jaana Pylvänen, Startup Advisor & Project Manager, EnterpriseHelsinki, Finland
  • Nik Nieuwenhuijs, Creative Technologist/Founder, Code d’Azur, The Netherlands
  • Sune Kaae, Senior Technology Directory, R/GA, Sweden

Branded Content & Entertainment Jury

  • Chantal Rickards, Head of Programming & Branded Content, MEC, UK – Jury President
  • Roslyn Shaw, Managing Director, Alpha Grid, UK
  • Izabela Kurczewska, Head of Entertainment, Havas Sports & Entertainment, Poland
  • Joeri van den Broek, Creative Partner/Founder, Michael is Dead, Belgium
  • Kari Eilola, Creative Director, Bob the Robot, Finland
  • Maria Boix Grau, Chief Creative Officer, La Ballena de Hojalata, Spain
  • Marita Kuntonen, Creative, Jung Relations, Sweden
  • Martin Drust, Chief Digital Officer, thjnk, Germany
  • Richard van der Wilk, Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer, Starcom MediaVest Group, The Netherlands
  • Scott Holmes, Creative Director, UM Studios, Europe

Integrated Jury

  • Rob Reilly, Global Creative Chairman, McCann Worldgroup, Global – Jury President
  • Rémi Babinet, Global Chairman & Creative Director, BETC, France
  • Anna Qvennerstedt, Creative Senior Partner, Chairman of the Board, Forsman & Bodenfors, Sweden
  • Mark Holden, Worldwide Planning & Strategy Director, PHD, UK/Global
  • Bruno Stucchi, Owner/Strategic & Design Director, DinamoMilano, Italy
  • Kelly Walsh, Chief Strategy Officer, MSL Group, UK
  • Chantal Rickards, Head of Programming & Branded Content, MEC, UK
  • Martin Drust, Chief Digital Officer, thjnk, Germany
  • Kari Eilola, Creative Director, Bob the Robot, Finland
  • Janne Brenda Lyso, Partner/Executive Creative Director, T/A POL, Norway

Eurobest takes place on December 1-3 in Helsinki, Finland. Entries are currently being accepted into 16 categories and further info is available on www.eurobest.com. The winners of the 2014 awards will be announced at the Awards Ceremony which will bring a three day Festival of outstanding content and learning to a close. Details of how to attend can also be found on the website.

Launched in 1988, Eurobest is Europe’s leading annual awards competition for creative excellence in the categories of Film, Print, Outdoor, Radio, Craft, Interactive, Media, Direct, Promo & Activation, Design, PR, Integrated, Mobile and Branded Content & Entertainment advertising. Since 2008, the awards, which are judged by Europe’s top creatives, form part of a two-and-a-half day Festival themed to identify and engage specific topics that are relevant to the European market. The festival, which takes place in Helsinki this year, has previously been held in Stockholm, Amsterdam, Hamburg and Lisbon.  Eurobest is organised by Lions Festivals.